This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Blackpool CC - 2nd XI Vs Morecambe CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northern Premier Cricket League Division Two - 2017Date :Monday 1st May 2017
Toss:Morecambe CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Stanley ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Blackpool - S. Owen 98, T. Myerscough 58 Morecambe - P. Thornton 70

Result Summary

Result:    Blackpool CC - 2nd XI - Winning Draw
Blackpool CC - 2nd XIMorecambe CC - 2nd XI
Score228 for 4 (45 overs) 'b'148 for 8 (45 overs) 't'
Game Points60
Bonus Points61
Penalty Points00
Total Points121

Blackpool CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Daniel Dixonct Lloyd Smithb  Jack Lupton81025
2Sam Owen*b  Andy Bird98120105
3Dan Barlingct Michael Fisherb  Joel Derham373051
4Tom Myerscoughb  Andy Bird586249
5Ashley Moreaunot out7107
6Stuart Ashfordnot out1001
7Benjamin Heathdid not bat
8Nathan Dixondid not bat
9Joel Watsondid not bat
10Chris Bainesdid not bat
11Matthew Siddalldid not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (1), w (8)19
Total228
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Daniel Dixon (Sam Owen-9*); 105-2 Dan Barling (Sam Owen-52*); 218-3 Tom Myerscough (Sam Owen-98*); 226-4 Sam Owen (Ashley Moreau-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lloyd Smith12356010
2Jack Lupton10041100
3Muhammed Patel4026000
4Charlie Wilkinson9042050
5Joel Derham8039120
6Andy Bird2013200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total453228480

Morecambe CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Bird*b  Tom Myerscough111125
2Muhammed Patelct Dan Barlingb  Matthew Siddall111047
3Lloyd Smithb  Nathan Dixon325063
4Michael Fisherct Stuart Ashfordb  Matthew Siddall4104
5Phil Thorntonct Daniel Dixonb  Sam Owen7010085
6Charlie Wilkinsonct Ashley Moreaub  Matthew Siddall60017
7Joe Jacksonb  Sam Owen00010
8Joel Derhamb  Chris Baines20015
9Ryan Grimenot out4108
10Liam Pembertonnot out0001
11Jack Luptondid not bat
Extras       b (3), w (5)8
Total148
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Andy Bird (Muhammed Patel-4*); 49-2 Muhammed Patel (Lloyd Smith-21*); 53-3 Michael Fisher (Lloyd Smith-23*); 103-4 Lloyd Smith (Phil Thornton-44*); 117-5 Charlie Wilkinson (Phil Thornton-52*); 133-6 Joe Jackson (Phil Thornton-61*); 142-7 Phil Thornton (Joel Derham-0*); 148-8 Joel Derham (Ryan Grime-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Baines11339100
2Joel Watson209050
3Tom Myerscough7224100
4Sam Owen9223200
5Matthew Siddall9328300
6Ashley Moreau4020000
7Nathan Dixon322100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total4512148850

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Shenton, John Whiteside
ScorersBen Lloyd, Jack Bird